2006 World Amateur Championships - IFBB



Overall Winner Ali Tabrizi

Super-HeavyWeight
1   Ahmed Hamouda   (Egypt)
2   Rolandas Pocius   (Lithuania)
3   Dalibor Hajek   (Czech Republic) (moved up from 4th)
4   Mario Hemmer   (Austria) (moved up from 5th)
6   Arkadiusz Szyderski   (Poland)
7   Bogdan Kravchenko   (Ukraine)
8   Lubos Turcina   (Slovakia)
9   Andre Van Der Mescht   (South Africa)
10   Alessandro Grassi   (Italy)
11   Dimitar Dimitrov   (Bulgaria)
12   Michael Lockett   (United States)
13   Alexander Sturm   (Austria)
14   Fernando Lelles   (Brazil)
15   Kevin Ferrell   (Canada)
DQ   Radoslav Slodkiewicz   (Poland) (had been 3rd)

HeavyWeight
1   Robert Piotrkowicz   (Poland)
2   Stefan Havlik   (Slovakia)
3   Martin Kasal   (Czech Republic)
4   Viacheslav Burenkov   (Russia)
5   Roman Dudushkin   (Russia)
6   Ratislav Solar   (Slovakia)
7   Martin Drab   (Czech Republic)
8   Giedrius Gailiunas   (Lithuania)
9   Andrzej Maszewski   (Poland)
10   Jakub Rumler   (Czech Republic)
11   Fabio Petruio   (Italy)
12   Arthur Baron   (South Africa)
13   Phil Von Kaenel   (Switzerland)
14   Mohammed Abdulla Jassim   (Qatar)
15   Choi Jae Duck   (Korea)
-   Nooh Hasan Eid   (Bahrain)
-   Rovshan Guliyev   (Azerbaijan)
-   Abdulla Hiji   (Qatar)
-   Hsu Chung-Huang   (Taiwan)
-   Juan Luis Pernas   (Spain)
-   Giuseppe Pittara   (Italy)
-   Sasa Stankovic   (Serbia)
-   Fadi Zaazaa   (Lebanon)

Light-HeavyWeight
1   Ali Tabrizi   (Qatar)
2   Lukas Osladil   (Czech Republic)
3   Antonio Morales Vidal   (Spain)
4   Thomas Scheu   (Germany)
6   Jakub Potocki   (Poland)
7   Jose Rafael Cermeno   (Venezuela)
8   Oleksandr Slobodyanyuk   (Ukraine)
9   Sener Cinouglu   (Switzerland)
10   Ronald Ullram   (Austria)
11   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
12   Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)
13   Dominic Scheda   (Malta)
14   Vugar Verdiyev   (Azerbaijan)
15   Predag Petrovic   (Serbia)
-   Marc Anthony Gomez   (Aruba)
-   Darrell Hobson   (United States)
-   Reinhard Lichtenegger   (Austria)
-   Franck Lucania   (France)
-   Elbert Daron Lytle   (Belgium)
-   Kenneth Oamilleri   (Malta)
-   Marlon Penaranda   (Venezuela)
-   Tamas Serfozo   (Hungary)
-   Ivan Todorov   (Bulgaria)
DQ   David Kolman   (Czech Republic) (had been 5th)

MiddleWeight
1   Kamal El Gargni   (Qatar)
2   Eduardo Correa   (Brazil) (moved up from 3rd)
4   Dennis Giusto   (Italy) (moved up from 5th)
4   El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt) (moved up from 4th)
6   Pierre Chamoun   (Sweden)
7   Parfait-Aime Konstedt   (Switzerland)
8   Eduard Duque   (Venezuela)
9   Serkan Cetin   (Germany)
10   Daniel Fabien Antat   (Scotland)
11   Miguel Erza Neil   (United States)
12   Grzegors Ozga   (Poland)
13   Sawaeng Danapoi   (Thailand)
14   Andrey Obrevko   (Ukraine)
15   Camille Nano Moise   (Scotland)
-   Ralph Decelis   (Malta)
-   Vuyp Mbilana   (South Africa)
-   Mohamed Najib   (Morocco)
-   Abdulla Ali Saif Saeed   (United Arab Emirates)
DQ   Ahmed Esmat Sadek    احمد عصمت   (Egypt) (had been 2nd)

Light-MiddleWeight
1   Sitthi Charoenrith   (Thailand)
2   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
3   Moustafa Abdelasis Nasim   (Egypt) (moved up from 4th)
6   Eduard Derzapf   (Germany)
7   Dmitry Polyakov   (Russia)
8   Edson Serafin   (Brazil)
9   Chris Pillay   (South Africa)
10   Jose Bustamante (1)   (Venezuela)
11   Thomas Gerstner   (Germany)
12   Mikhail Vorobiev   (Russia)
13   Jan Kubik   (Czech Republic)
14   Martin Dajc   (Czech Republic)
15   Naohiro Imanaka    今中直博   (Japan)
-   Francesco Coppola   (Italy)
-   Said El Tafanhi   (Egypt)
-   Antonis Georgim   (Cyprus)
-   Stephen Graham   (United Kingdom)
-   Liaw Teck Leong   (Malaysia)
-   Germain Louisa   (Netherlands)
-   Heinze Weindl   (Austria)
-   Steven Wilson   (France)
DQ   Hristomir Hristov   (Bulgaria) (had been 3rd)
DQ   Victor Lauter   (Hungary) (had been 5th)

WelterWeight
1   Kamil Majek   (Poland) (moved up from 2nd)
2   Igor Losev   (Russia) (moved up from 3rd)
3   Oscar Luis Marin   (Spain) (moved up from 4th)
4   Sherif El Shiwy   (Egypt) (moved up from 5th)
6   Nikolay Chernetsky   (Russia)
7   Werner Zenk   (Germany)
8   Antônio Inácio Santiago   (Brazil)
9   Peter Kokoska   (Slovakia)
10   Petr Cizek   (Czech Republic)
11   Filippo Masucci   (Italy)
12   Nam Kyoung Yun   (Korea)
13   Rhommel Pardilanan   (Australia)
14   Marcos Herrera   (Spain)
15   Pavel Bartonicek   (Czech Republic)
-   Wahab Ahmad Al Naemi   (Qatar)
-   Abdul Rahman Bin Ariffin   (Singapore)
-   Fausto Enrique Caicedo   (Ecuador)
-   Jozef Furin   (Czech Republic)
-   Hyoung Young Shin   (Korea)
-   Jose Oquendo   (United States)
-   Milan Prazak   (Czech Republic)
-   Amit Sapir   (Israel)
-   Soteris Soteriou   (Cyprus)
-   Lionel Thou   (France)
-   Jozsef Toth   (Hungary)
-   Raymond Tucker   (Bahamas)
-   Joseph Ulberg   (New Zealand)
DQ   Yosri Sayed    يسرى السيد   (Egypt) (had been 1st)

LightWeight
1   Angelo Corrado Maggiore   (Italy)
2   Richard Riedl   (Slovakia)
3   Aleksey Bekker   (Russia) (moved up from 4th)
6   Marcelo Honorio Da Silva   (Brazil)
7   Kim Byung Soo   (Korea)
8   Noh Woo Hyun   (Korea)
9   Jalaal Alrayashi   (Qatar)
10   Osmond Mt Shula   (South Africa)
11   Chong Ka Lap   (Macau)
12   Yassine Bouazza   (Morocco)
13   Sergio Conti   (Italy)
14   Aleksey Denisov   (Russia)
15   Gerasim Mladenov Dragnev   (Bulgaria)
-   Marco Antonio Aviles   (Ecuador)
-   Marcel Hajek   (Czech Republic)
-   Bill Lawrence   (United States)
-   Vlad Julian Pihureac   (Romania)
-   Milan Vesely   (Czech Republic)
DQ   Shameen Adams   (South Africa) (had been 3rd)
DQ   Boontham Sriboontong   (Thailand) (had been 5nd)

BantamWeight
1   Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)
2   Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)
3   Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)
4   Abdel Rahman Mohamed Osman   (Egypt)
5   Adam Cibula   (Slovakia)
6   Somkhit Sumethowetchakun   (Thailand)
7   Denis Pedneault   (Canada)
8   Johannes Hendriks   (South Africa)
9   Juan Manuel Tora   (Spain)
10   Jung In Song   (Korea)
11   Jose Bustamante Calvo   (Peru)
12   Arsen Kizochian   (Czech Republic)
13   Mark Cheuk Hon San   (Australia)
14   Chen Jung-Sheng   (Taiwan)
15   Lai Ming Yih   (Taiwan)
-   Paul Coates   (United States)
-   Terence Lee Kian Hong   (Singapore)
-   Erick Nuyens   (Guatemala)
-   Dusan Stanke   (Czech Republic)
-   Paul Edward Wilson (2)   (Bahamas)

Junior Overall Winner
Sherif Abdel Aziz Hourad

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Saied Suliman Feras   (Syria)
2   Tihomir Rangelov   (Bulgaria)
3   Daniel Racoveanu   (Romania)
4   Boris Orava   (Czech Republic)
5   Tarek Yehia Taha   (Egypt)
6   Sergey Bazarov   (Russia)
7   Tomasz Ziolkowski   (Poland)
8   Petr Vojacek   (Czech Republic)
9   Zoltan Goodor   (Hungary)
10   Francesco Mirabella   (Italy)
11   Alexandru Corlan   (Romania)

Junior - LightWeight
1   Sherif Abdel Aziz Hourad   (Egypt)
2   Ibrahim Sami Fahim   (Egypt)
3   Petar Borisov   (Bulgaria)
4   Omar Abo Labada   (Syria)
5   Tobias Roble   (Germany)
6   Petr Oplistil   (Czech Republic)
7   Igor Pavlov   (Russia)
8   Michal Pucka   (Poland)
9   Viorel Marasoiu   (Romania)
10   Zoltan Vajda   (Hungary)
11   Sergio Sabou   (Romania)
12   Alistair Rizzo   (Malta)

Masters Overall Winner
Petru Ciorba

Masters 40+ HeavyWeight
1   Petru Ciorba   (Romania)
2   Koen Balceon   (Spain)
3   Roman Tyc   (Czech Republic)
4   Wiesław Kruk   (Poland)
5   Aleksandr Aleksejev   (Russia)
6   Juan Miguel Sanz   (Spain)
7   Timo Honkala   (Finland)
8   Rosario Bonaccorsi   (Italy)
9   Jose Carlos Camacho Rebolo   (Portugal)
10   Robert Babos   (Slovakia)
11   Jean Paul Broglia   (Switzerland)
12   Rovshan Guliyev   (Azerbaijan)
13   Robert Winogrodzki   (Poland)
14   Jurandir Ribeiro   (Brazil)
15   Hussein Mounir   (Egypt)
-   Harald Gstettner   (Austria)

Masters 40+ Light-HeavyWeight
1   Mohammed Abdulla Jassim   (Qatar)
2   Jardar Jose DeCristo   (Brazil)
3   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
4   Viktor Hell   (Czech Republic)
5   Cosimi LaMalfa   (Italy)
6   Anselmo Cortado   (Spain)
7   Guido Platania   (Italy)
8   Josef Briechle   (Germany)
9   Alessandro Filippi   (Italy)
10   Nidal Sakker   (Syria)
11   Ahmed Masson   (Spain)
12   Coraddo Armieri   (Italy)
13   Grzegorz Strojecki   (Poland)
14   Rawat Mahmood   (South Africa)
15   Ossama Al Jahni   (Syria)
-   Sigurdur Gestsson   (Iceland)
-   Hassan Rashad   (Egypt)
-   Oren Gad Shalom   (Israel)

Masters 40+ MiddleWeight
1   Taguir Fakhrutdinov   (Russia)
2   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
3   Semion Berkovic   (Lithuania)
4   Sergey Biller   (Russia)
5   Stefan Amann   (Germany)
6   Eduardo Oliveira   (Brazil)
7   Thomas Gerstner   (Germany)
8   Valeri Koptenko   (Ukraine)
9   Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄   (Japan)
10   Ali Nasr El Gamal   (Egypt)
11   Paolo Mari   (Italy)
12   Atsushi Katakawa    片川淳   (Japan)
13   Johannes Willem Grove   (South Africa)
14   Juha Hakala   (Finland)
15   Albert Szczygielski   (Poland)
-   Dizma Azzopardi   (Malta)
-   Nino Grana Secundino   (Belgium)
-   John Raposo   (Canada)
-   Deepak Sorap   (India)
-   Sheldon Waters   (Canada)

Masters 40+ LightWeight
1   Michael Kohler   (Germany)
2   Sergio Conti   (Italy)
3   Alghamdi Milfi Ahmad   (Saudi Arabia)
4   Takeshi Okumura    奥村武司   (Japan)
5   Hussen Tajiki   (Qatar)
6   Mark McInnes   (South Africa)

Masters 50+
1   Olaf Peters   (Germany)
2   Alexander Yashankin   (Russia)
3   Fumiyoshi Nanba    難波文義   (Japan)
4   Cavan Darby   (United Kingdom)
5   Michel Vossier   (France)
6   Marco Silva   (Brazil)
7   Grzegorz Zielinski   (Poland)
8   Abdul Ham   (Syria)
9   Saulius Neprackas   (Lithuania)
10   Rashad Ahmed Mohamed   (Egypt)
11   Mario Pace   (Malta)
12   Giancarlo LaPiana   (Italy)
13   Karlo Kadlec   (Austria)
14   Gerald Shapiro   (Canada)
15   Samuel Ghiller   (Malta)

Masters 60+
1   Rafael Vera Diaz   (Spain)
2   Manuel Valbuena   (Spain)
3   Esmat Sadek   (Egypt)
4   Piotr Puchniarz   (Poland)
5   Adolf Hopf   (Germany)
6   Nicola Gravina   (Italy)
7   Zbigniew Bartos   (Poland)
8   Thomas Heffner   (Canada)

Classic Overall Winner
Luca Iacobucci

Classic Short
1   Joel Carlos Scheek   (Netherlands)
2   Jan Garay   (Czech Republic)
3   Robert Horvat   (Croatia)
4   Petru Moja   (Romania)
5   Marco Menziani   (Italy)
6   Luigi DiCarlo   (Italy)
7   Petr Havlik   (Czech Republic)
8   Vladimir Kristof   (Slovakia)
9   Miroslav Trnecka   (Czech Republic)
10   Zoltan Vajda   (Hungary)
11   Valju Jagomae   (Estonia)
12   Ron Gonzales   (Canada)

Classic Medium
1   Luca Iacobucci   (Italy)
2   Rudolf Prager   (Czech Republic)
3   Andrej Hlinka   (Slovakia)
4   Mario Van Biljon   (South Africa)
5   Andrea Gossel   (Germany)
6   Hans Egtl Boe   (Norway)
7   Marek Vomacka   (Czech Republic)
8   Jan Lippert   (Czech Republic)
9   Roger Svensson   (Sweden)
10   Michal Krajewski   (Poland)
11   Slaven Petrovic   (Croatia)
12   Martin Hanzel   (Switzerland)
13   Younes Laroussi   (Sweden)
14   Tomasz Pietras   (Poland)
15   Tamas Simon   (Hungary)
-   Mika Antikainen   (Finland)
-   Virginlio Caballero Torres   (Puerto Rico)
-   Cedrec Caetano DoRego   (Netherlands)
-   Joseph Galea   (Malta)
-   Bjørgue Hansen   (Norway)
-   Werner Hofer   (Austria)
-   Marek Morozov   (Estonia)
-   Kaido Voogla   (Estonia)

Classic Tall
1   Vjaceslav Vinogradov   (Czech Republic)
2   Lubos Malinak   (Slovakia)
3   Daniel Psenica   (Czech Republic)
4   Dražen Vrbančic   (Croatia)
5   Guy Bruno Bourgon   (Canada)
6   Jerzy Pisulski   (Poland)
7   Bjorn Vestrum Olsson   (Norway)
8   Goran Ilic   (Serbia)
9   Edmund Johansen   (Norway)
10   Toni Kari   (Finland)
11   Clas Lindren   (Sweden)
12   Indrek Viska   (Estonia)
13   Michal Peterek   (Czech Republic)
14   Stefan Ferdinand Kienzl   (Austria)
15   Thijs Van Den Hauvel   (Netherlands)

Classic Junior
1   Tamas Simon   (Hungary)
2   Lukas Topkinka   (Czech Republic)
3   Carmelo Cianchino   (Italy)
4   Maro Saglimbene   (Italy)
5   Mario Foucault   (Canada)
6   Petr Hanzlik   (Czech Republic)
7   Dusan Jadlovsky   (Slovakia)
8   Piotr Sciegienny   (Poland)

© MuscleMemory