1998 World Amateur Championships - IFBB



Overall Winner Hamdullah Aykutlu

HeavyWeight
1   Sergiej Chelestov   (Russia) (moved up from 2nd)
2   Oleg Protas   (Ukraine) (moved up from 3rd)
4   Rolandus Buchinaskas
5   Charles Kemp   (United States)
6   Horst Wetterau
7   Jari Mustonen
8   Jan Kus   (Slovakia)
9   Thomas Burianek
10   Denis Adass
11   Omar Farag
12   Yond Duruakan
13   Harrizeh Houshmand
14   Timo Vilponen
15   Adel Al Trafi
DQ   Mustafa Hassanien   (had been 1st)

Light-HeavyWeight
1   Hamdullah Aykutlu   (Turkey)
2   Johan Oldenmark   (Sweden) (moved up from 3rd)
4   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
5   Guido Guggenberger
6   Erich Beihl   (Germany)
7   Pavel Ershov   (Russia)
8   Onder Adsay
9   Paul Mentis
10   Christos Taranazis   (Greece)
11   Andrew Fuchs
12   Marcelo Pelaio
13   Christian Woess
14   Serge Tuli
15   Sami Kobnen
DQ   Alberto Vera   (had been 2nd)

MiddleWeight
1   El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt)
4   Frank Schramm   (Germany)
5   Ly Duc   (Vietnam)
6   Roman Vrabel   (Czech Republic)
7   Hakan Gumus
8   Fabio Pizzaferri
9   Cern Ozturk   (Turkey)
10   Dillerso Fagundes
11   Joseph Duenas
12   Dino Castrilli
13   Krzysztof Skrzyniarz
14   Allekszndr Rudakou
DQ   Gholam Reza Sadeghi   (Iran) (had been 3rd)
DQ   Armando Villa   (had been 2nd)

WelterWeight
1   Ertugrul Gulcan   (Turkey)
4   René Zimmermann   (Switzerland)
5   Carsten Capane
6   Rene Gewelt
7   Stephane Levy
8   Yoshihiro Yano    谷野義弘   (Japan)
9   Burak Özdemir   (Turkey)
10   Nicos Kanaris   (Cyprus)
11   Sean Bullman
12   Radek Suchomel
13   Noh Woo Hyun   (Korea)
14   Barcetta Ruben
15   Abel Sanchez
DQ   Jorgen Bechter   (had been 3rd)
DQ   Gomez Escrig   (had been 2nd)

LightWeight
1   Han Dong Ki   (Korea) (moved up from 2nd)
2   Mohsen Yazdani   (Iran) (moved up from 3rd)
4   Antonio Provillo
5   Ahmed Abdel Salem
6   Toshihiko Hirota    廣田俊彦   (Japan)
7   Majtham Almadan
8   Arturo Fernandez
9   Michael Andersson
10   John Carroll
11   Woo Hyun Cha
12   Makoto Tashiro    田代誠
13   Milos Pavlu   (Czech Republic)
14   Nelson Benjamin
15   Taguir Fakhrutdinov   (Russia)
DQ   Yosri Sayed    يسرى السيد   (Egypt) (had been 1st)

BantamWeight
1   Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)
2   Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil) (moved up from 3rd)
4   Mohammed Abdelaziz   (Egypt)
5   Oleg Melgunov   (Russia)
6   Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)
7   Daniel Lungu   (Netherlands)
8   Cardenes Lizcano
9   Na In Chai   (Korea)
10   Hassan Bellabsili
11   Hassan Yousif   (Iraq)
12   Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)
13   Zetri Munir
14   Kaya Arslantefe
15   Nazarudin Seladin   (Singapore)
DQ   Chamdi Milfi   (had been 2nd)

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Alexander Fjodorov
2   Angel Higueras
3   Josef Stefek
4   Attila Peto
5   Daniel Hindalov    photo from this contest
6   Libor Kase

Junior - MiddleWeight
1   Virgil Buruianâ
2   Pavel Dostall
3   Daniel Vold
4   Ahmed Esmat Sadek    احمد عصمت   (Egypt)
5   Oleg Nevsky
6   Isaias Lopez

Junior - LightWeight
1   Victor Lauter   (Hungary)
2   Isaam Abdel Hadi
3   Sabri Fadel
4   Damian Witkowski
5   Marcel Janseň
6   Angel Velazquez

Masters 40+ HeavyWeight
1   Olaf Scharfenberg
2   Manuel Callau
3   Juan Hernandez (1)
4   Emilio Hermosin
5   Leopoldo Ariza
6   Rogerio Camoes

Masters 40+ LightWeight
1   Carlos Ceasar Pimentel   (Portugal)
2   Kouku Kourumaki
3   Farhang Rahimy
4   Jose Manuel Espadas
5   Werner Zenk
6   Milos Pavlu   (Czech Republic)

Masters 50+
1   Esmat Sadek   (Egypt)
2   Rainer Ollgren
3   Laszko Csaba
4   Ahmet Enünlü
5   Riza Batur
6   Ivan Horacek

© MuscleMemory