2008 South American Amateur Championships - IFBB



Overall Winner Julio Cesar Balestrin

Super-HeavyWeight
1   Julio Cesar Balestrin   (Brazil)
2   Cleber Reis   (Brazil)
3   Denis Peltroche   (Peru)
4   Cristian Laaztti   (Argentina)

HeavyWeight
1   Fernando Maradona   (Brazil)
2   Pablo Ayala Zayas   (Paraguay)
3   Romeo Ippolito   (Venezuela)
4   Glayson Souto   (Brazil)
5   Gustavo Carrero   (Argentina)
6   Rodrigo Facetti   (Paraguay)

Light-HeavyWeight
1   Flaviano Coelho   (Brazil)
2   Rixio Tapia   (Venezuela)
3   Jose Gutierrez   (Paraguay)
4   Bruno Divino   (Brazil)
5   Jose Joaquin Rodrigues   (Columbia)
6   Francisco Saavedra   (Columbia)

MiddleWeight
1   Cristovão Santiago   (Brazil)
2   Marcelo DeLemos   (Brazil)
3   Alejandro Zucarelli   (Argentina)
4   Luis Delgado   (Venezuela)
5   Luis Casaņas Hidalgo   (Ecuador)
6   Jose Escobar Garcia   (Peru)

Light-MiddleWeight
1   Pablo Poveda   (Argentina)
2   Emerson Almeida   (Brazil)
3   Roberto Granda   (Ecuador)
4   Oscar Zaracho   (Paraguay)
5   Luis Ricardo Plata   (Columbia)
6   David Zavala   (Venezuela)

WelterWeight
1   Fausto Enrique Caicedo   (Ecuador)
2   Antonio Inacio Santiago   (Brazil)
3   Isaac Alves   (Brazil)
4   Isaquiel Balbi   (Brazil)
5   Marco Cardona   (Columbia)
6   Hugo Marquez   (Columbia)

LightWeight
1   Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)
2   Perivaldo Oliveira   (Brazil)
3   Alejandro Vieira Duarte   (Argentina)
4   Roberto Palacios   (Ecuador)
5   Oscar Rodrigo Lopes   (Paraguay)
6   Richard Ortiz (2)   (Ecuador)

BantamWeight
1   Francisco DeAssis   (Brazil)
2   Fabio Junior   (Brazil)
3   Marco Antonio Aviles   (Ecuador)
4   Bernardo Cardenas Rivera   (Bolivia)
5   Jhofran Martinez   (Venezuela)
6   Hugo Saez   (Chile)

FlyWeight
1   Alexander Poveda   (Ecuador)
2   Gustavo Ghirinos   (Venezuela)
3   Hugo Videla   (Uruguay)

Light-FlyWeight
1   Daniel Wellington Luna   (Ecuador)
2   Marco Ramirez   (Argentina)
3   Augusto Rogerio   (Brazil)
4   Eleizer Rodriguez   (Venezuela)

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Federico Cendra   (Argentina)
2   Cesar Quispe Estela   (Peru)
3   Lus Janin   (Argentina)
4   Ackson Clerio   (Brazil)

Junior - LightWeight
1   Flavio Garay   (Argentina)
2   Stalin Hernandez   (Ecuador)
3   Jose Valter   (Brazil)
4   Jose Serenelli   (Argentina)
5   Patricio Garces   (Chile)
6   Rodrigo Sejas   (Bolivia)

Masters HeavyWeight
1   Antonio Chacon   (Venezuela)
2   Andres Rivarola   (Argentina)
3   Eli Raimundo Pereira   (Brazil)

Masters Light-HeavyWeight
1   Mauricio Peters   (Chile)
2   Jader Cristo   (Brazil)
3   Ricardo Ruiz   (Peru)
4   Cesar Nicoletti   (Paraguay)
5   Joel Alves Campos   (Brazil)
6   Franklin Reyes   (Venezuela)

Masters MiddleWeight
1   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
2   Eros DeSouza   (Brazil)
3   Eduardo Zoega   (Brazil)
4   Dario Rios   (Argentina)
5   Erwin Vivas   (Venezuela)
6   Christian Velasquez   (Chile)

Masters LightWeight
1   Armando Lozano   (Ecuador)
2   Romenildo Oliveira   (Brazil)
3   Gabriel Valero   (Ecuador)
4   Rildo Nobre DeSouza   (Brazil)
5   Luis Toro   (Venezuela)
6   Jose Luiz DePaula   (Brazil)

Masters 50+
1   Jesus Rodriguez   (Venezuela)
2   Victor Charcopa   (Ecuador)
3   Aldeir Dos Santos   (Brazil)
4   Marco Bracamonte   (Bolivia)
5   Ruben Vidal   (Brazil)
6   Dario Troche   (Uruguay)

Masters 60+
1   Josete Barbosa De Freitas   (Brazil)
2   Rafael Rodriguez   (Venezuela)

Classic Short
1   Javier Martin DeLaCruz   (Peru)
2   Carlos Nascimento   (Brazil)
3   Jose Carlos Barbosa   (Brazil)
4   Leonardo Zuņiga   (Ecuador)
5   Jorge Tanaka   (Brazil)
6   Enrique Bonifaz Montalvo   (Peru)

Classic Medium
1   Rodolfo Rodrigues   (Paraguay)
2   Germanico Benalcazar   (Ecuador)
3   Joel Bernini Gaspar   (Brazil)
4   Ernesto Delpiano   (Chile)
5   Rolando Burgos   (Chile)

Classic Tall
1   Rodrigo Teixido   (Paraguay)
2   Pablo Vittoriosos   (Argentina)
3   Andre Fabiano   (Brazil)
4   Roberto Andre DeMeirelles   (Brazil)

© MuscleMemory