1998 Asian Amateur Championships - IFBB




HeavyWeight
1   Ko Jae Soo   (Korea)
2   Hassan Saleh Ali   (Bahrain)
3   Mohamed Mirza   (Bahrain)
DQ   Mostasa Hasneen   (Jordan) (had been 1st)

Light-HeavyWeight
1   Ade Rai   (Indonesia)
2   Kim Myong Hun   (Korea)
3   R N Prasad   (India)
4   Augustine Lee   (Singapore)
5   Hsu Chung-Huang   (Taiwan)
6   Wang Xuefeng   (China)
7   Altantsetseg Enkhtaivan   (Mongolia)
-   Tariq Jaafar Al Farsani   (Bahrain) (was 3rd)

MiddleWeight
1   Ly Duc   (Vietnam)
2   Kang Kyung Won   (Korea)
3   Mohammed Sabah   (Bahrain)
4   Ali Mohd Abdulla   (United Arab Emirates)
5   Takayuki Naito    内藤隆之   (Japan)
6   Manjeet Singh   (India)
7   Prageeth Rajeewa Rissera   (Sri Lanka)
8   Abdul Ahad   (Bangladesh)

Light-MiddleWeight
1   Oh Kyung Mo   (Korea)
2   Liaw Teck Leong   (Malaysia)
3   Giap Tri Dung   (Vietnam)
4   Ruzaini Hassan   (Singapore)
5   Lee Tae Wo   (Korea)
6   Lee Cheng Chien   (Taiwan)
7   Chan Wing Chung   (Hong Kong)
DQ   Sami Al Haddad   (Bahrain) (had been 1st)

WelterWeight
1   Noh Woo Hyun   (Korea)
2   Yoshihiro Yano    谷野義弘   (Japan)
3   Vitender Singh   (India)
4   Kenji Kondo    近藤賢司   (Japan)
5   Cao Junyong   (China)
6   Yaseen Mohamed Moosa   (Bahrain)
7   Le Co Ngoc Bao   (Vietnam)
8   Abdul Karim Maki Ali   (Bahrain)
9   Chun Kin Wah   (Hong Kong)
10   Ko Cheng Hung   (Taiwan)
11   Javaid Akhtar   (Pakistan)
12   Wu Ping Sheng   (Taiwan)

LightWeight
1   Nazarudin Seladin   (Singapore)
2   Koji Godo    合戸孝二   (Japan)
3   Cao Quoc Phu   (Vietnam)
4   Tan Yew Heng   (Singapore)
5   Abraham Bobby Singh   (India)
6   Vo Thanh Chi   (Vietnam)
7   Lau Hing Ching   (Hong Kong)
8   Fadhel Mohammed Moosa   (Bahrain)
9   Altanshagai Ganbaatar   (Mongolia)
10   Sudath Premakumar Perrea   (Sri Lanka)

BantamWeight
1   Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)
2   Zetri Munir   (Malaysia)
3   Norperwira Jaya Rahmat   (Singapore)
4   Kim In Chui   (Korea)
5   Masayuki Kikuchi    菊池正幸   (Japan)
6   Hiroshi Tsuda    津田宏   (Japan)
7   Wang Bao Cheng   (China)
8   Truong Quang Thanh   (Vietnam)
9   Pham Ngoc Thu   (Vietnam)
10   Lee Lap Chi   (Hong Kong)
11   Dinesh Singh   (India)
12   Kapila Gamini Kapugamage   (Sri Lanka)
13   Antonio Maria Fernandes   (Mongolia)
14   John Baptist Rebello   (India)
DQ   Ebrahim Srour   (Jordan) (had been 3rd)

FlyWeight
1   Chang Dong Hyun   (Korea)
2   Pham Van Mach   (Vietnam)
3   Takenobu Maekawa    前川武宣   (Japan)
4   Eiichi Ishikawa    石川栄一   (Japan)
5   Kent Ho Veng Kin   (Hong Kong)
-   Ashok Singh   (India) (had been 2nd)
DQ   Mohamad Khaldi   (Jordan) (had been 3rd)

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Tang Yiu Cheung   (Hong Kong)
2   Alan Ng   (Singapore)
3   Vo Dinh Cuong   (Vietnam)
4   Lakhbir Singh   (India)

Junior - LightWeight
1   Koh Kah Heng   (Singapore)
2   Lee Pui Kong   (Hong Kong)
3   Park Jae Wan   (Korea)
4   Toshimitsu Sato   (Japan)
5   Khaliq Ali   (Pakistan)
6   Lie Tshung Han   (Taiwan)
7   Le Ba Trung   (Vietnam)
8   Daljit Singh   (India)
9   Mong Thin   (Bangladesh)

Masters
1   Yang Xinmin   (China)
2   Cheng Hai-Yuan   (Taiwan)
3   Teruo Aso    朝生照雄   (Japan)
4   Lee Dar Her   (Taiwan)
5   Man Cheuk Kwong   (Hong Kong)
6   Ly To Ha   (Vietnam)
7   Sadanand Gogoi   (India)
8   Kang Dae Woong   (Korea)
9   Leong Va Kuan   (Mongolia)

© MuscleMemory